All-State Band Programs 2017-11-26T11:32:09+00:00

All-State Band Programs

YearDirectorCityProgram
1951Dr. Frank SimonSioux Falls, SD1951
1952Dr. Frank SimonSioux Falls, SD1952
1953Mark H. HindsleyHuron, SD1953
1954Clarence E. SawhillMitchell, SD1954
1955Jack K. LeeAberdeen, SD1955
1956Leonard B. SmithSioux Falls, SD1956
1957Ray DvorakDeadwood, SD1957
1958Glenn C. BainumHuron, SD1958
1959Hugh E. McMillenMitchell, SD1959
1960Leonard B. SmithAberdeen, SD1960
1961Dale C. HarrisSioux Falls, SD1961
1962Nilo W. HoveyDeadwood, SD1962
1963Lt. Col. William F. SantelmannHuron, SD1963
1964Clarence SawhillWatertown, SD1964
1965Paul YoderSioux Falls, SD1965
1966Lt. Col. William F. SantelmannPierre, SD1966
1967Dr. Donald E. McGinnisHuron, SD1967
1968Dr. Leonard B. SmithAberdeen, SD1968
1969Dr. Gene A. BraughtSturgis, SD1969
1970Miles JohnsonWatertown, SD1970
1971Col. Arnald D. GabrielMitchell, SD1971
1972John P. PaynterRapid City, SD1972
1973Dr. Leonard B. SmithSioux Falls, SD1973
1974Col. Arnald GabrielAberdeen, SD1974
1975Dr. W. Francis McBethPierre, SD1975
1976John PaynterRapid City, SD1976
1977Maj. Allen C. CrowellHuron, SD1977
1978Mr. Miles JohnsonWatertown, SD1978
1979Dr. Francis McBethSturgis, SD1979
1980Dr. Frank BencriscuttoMitchell, SD1980
1981Dr. Harry BegianSioux Falls, SD1981
1982Col. Arnald D. GabrielAberdeen, SD1982
1983Stanley DeRushaRapid City, SD1983
1984Dr. John ZdechlikHuron, SD1984
1985Dr. James JurrensMitchell, SD1985
1986Mr. James CurnowSioux Falls, SD1986
1987Mr. Larry G. CurtisPierre, SD1987
1988Kenneth G. BloomquistWatertown, SD1988
1989Miles H. JohnsonHuron, SD1989
1990John P. PaynterRapid City, SD1990
1991W. Francis McBethAberdeen, SD1991
1992Weston NobleMitchell, SD1992
1993Dale J. LonisSioux Falls, SD1993
1994Mallory B. ThompsonPierre, SD1994
1995Timothy MahrHuron, SD1995
1996Dr. Robert C. FlemingWatertown, SD1996
1997Col. John R. BourgeoisRapid City, SD1997
1998Robert SheldonAberdeen, SD1998
1999James BarnesMitchell, SD1999
2000Dr. David HolsingerSioux Falls, SD2000
2001Robert W. SmithPierre, SD2001
2002Anthony J. MaielloHuron, SD2002
2003Dale J. LonisYankton, SD2003
2004Douglas AkeyWatertown, SD2004
2005Dr. John R. LockeRapid City, SD2005
2006William F. Malambri/Dr. Lowell E. GrahamAberdeen, SD2006
2007Mark Camphouse/Jerry LuckhardtPierre, SD2007
2008Curvin Farnham/Anthony MaielloSioux Falls, SD2008
2009Marcellus Brown/Dr. Peter BoonshaftRapid City, SD2009
2010Dr. Timothy Mahr/Scott A. JonesWatertown, SD2010
2011Richard Saucedo/Joseph HermannYankton, SD2011
2012Dr. Jack Stamp/Capt. Brian O. WaldenBrookings, SD2012
2013Jan Van Der Roost/Erica NeidlingerRapid City, SD2013
2014Anthony Maiello/Dr. Richard MaynePierre, SD2014
2015Dr. James M. Bankhead/Dr. Richard Mark HeidelSioux Falls, SD2015
2016Dr. John R. Locke/Dr. Linda MoorhouseWatertown, SD2016
2017Dr. Myron Welch/Dr. Elva Kaye LanceSioux Falls, SD2017